june2012 227.JPG

Courses Taught

Undergraduate & Graduate Seminars

Power & Power Cycles

International Relations Theory

International Political Economy

IPE: North-South Relations

Political Economy & Security

Workshop in International Security & Political Economy

 

Undergraduate Lecture courses

International Politics of Economic Relations

International Politics: State Behavior

Rise of the Industrial State

American Foreign Policy

Causes of Major War: World War I

Approaches to IPE

The Art of Exchange: Medici Money and Its Legacy

Globalization and U.S. Foreign Economic Policy

IPE: North-South Relations

IPE: Monetary Relations

 

Winner of the McGill Political Science Students Association Award for Excellence in Teaching for 2016.

ponte vecchio 3.png

Supervision of Students

Graduate Supervision

Doctoral Students

Elena Mandalenakis “Recognizing Identity: The Creation of New States in the Former Yugoslavia” (Winter 2007) [formerly a course lecturer at University of Thessaloniki]

Pierre Pahlavi “Mass Diplomacy: Foreign Policy in the Global Information Age” (co-supervised -- Fall 2004) [currently on staff at Canadian Forces College]

Brian Greene “State Identity, Foreign Policy, and Norm Diffusion: Towards Humanitarian Intervention” (Winter 2004) [works in the Strategic Analysis Division, Canadian Department of National Defence]

Chansoo Cho “Making Embedded Liberalism Work”  (Fall 2002) [currently on staff at Kangnam University, Korea]

Jan Erk “A Theory of Congruence: Federalism and Institutional Change” (co-supervised - Fall 2001) [currently on staff at Leiden University]

Shawn Donnelly “Explaining Commitments to the European Central Bank” (Summer 1999) [currently on staff at University of Twente]

Allan Castle “Collusion and Challenge: Major Wars, Domestic Coalitions and Revisionist States” (Winter 1997) [intelligence analyst, consultant for law enforcement]

Masters Supervision

Juliette Bronchtein "Giving In is not always Giving Up: A Theory of Rational Appeasement" (Summer 2017)

David Lowe "Explaining Variation in Middle Powers' Foreign Policies" (Summer 2016)

Amy Pryhoda "Ethiopia and Somalia, 2006: A Case Study" (Winter 2016)

Thomas Conley "Has the War Powers Resolution Made a Difference?" (Summer 2015) [Maine International Trade Center]

Sharna Dey "Nuclear Proliferation and International Stability" (Winter 2015) [Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada]

Kathleen Smith "High North, High Tension? The Place of Permanent Participants within the Arctic Council" (Winter 2015)

Lukasz Kozinski “Constant Protectionism in the Financial Meltdown” (Fall 2011) [entered professional school]

Michael Shortt “Arms Racing, Coercion and War” (Summer 2009) [entered McGill Law]

Vincent Arel-Bundock “Explaining the Proliferation and Design of International Investment Agreements” (Summer 2009) [completed University of Michigan Ph.D. program, currently on staff at Universite de Montreal]

Beatrice Marry “Towards Greater Gender Equality?  An Examination of Gender Equity Policy in the EU’s Labour Market” (Winter 2009) [assistant at the European Commission]

Richard Delisle “Britain and the ESDP” (Summer 2006) [journalist]

Christine Lemieux “La cooperation politique bilaterale entre le Canada et les Etats-Unis dans le secteur energetique” (Summer 2006) [Policy Analyst, Canadian Space Agency]

Nicole Baerg “Shocks from the System: Remodeling Exchange Rate Regime Choice in Latin America and the Caribbean 1960-1995” (Winter 2006) [completed Ph.D. at Emory University; currently on post-doc at University of Mannheim]

Scott Boorne “On the Political Economy of Free Trade in the Americas” (Winter 2006)

Cesi Cruz “Follow the Leader: Unilateralism and Cooperation in Military Alliances” (Winter 2006) [completed Ph.D. at UC San Diego; currently on staff at UBC]

Edwin Kosobucki “Hedging Risk: Hedge Funds and the Politics of Regulation” (Spring 2006)

Elia Petridou “Bestriding the World” (Fall 2005) [Board Member, Future Worlds Center]

David Shulman “Liberal Theories of Overstretch and US Foreign Policy 2001-2005” (Fall 2005)

Jeremy Vanhooren “Temps et espace de la puissance” (Spring 2004) [entered Science Po; currently with French Ministry of Foreign Affairs]

Jodi Latham “National Accountability: the Solution for Achieving Sustainable Social and Economic Development” (Winter 2004) [entered LSE doctoral program in development studies]

Louis-Blaise Dumais-Levesque “Institutions as Global Goods: Hegemonic Stability Theory, Polarity and Cooperation” (Winter 2004) [entered University of Virginia’s doctoral program]

Anne-Marie Durocher “Commitments Abroad: Overstretch or Overreaction?” (Winter 2004) [entered University of Virginia’s doctoral program; currently senior analyst for McGill University]

Sevinc Tykendor “The Collapse of the ‘Asian Miracle’: The Premature Liberalization Process” (Spring 2002)

Rick Sudeyko “The Asian Financial Crisis: Lesson Learned” (Spring 2002) [worked for Canada’s Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade]

Julia Gray “Transnational Migration in the Modern World” (Summer 2001) [attended McGill Law]

Bertrand Viala “Transatlantic Trade Conflicts: An Opportunity of Self-Assertion for the EU” (Summer 2000) [consultant on emerging markets]

Jürgen Lichem “The Establishment of International institutions and Multilateral Governance over Human Rights and Environmental and Natural Resources” (Fall 1999) [professional baseball player]

Henry Lovat “Explaining Norm Operation: International Criminal Tribunals and Multilateral Military Humanitarian Intervention” (Summer 1999) [attended law school, reentered academia]

Matthias Behnke “Interests, Externalities and Norms” (Summer 1998) [Human Rights Officer, Office of the High Commissioner on Human Rights]

Manuel Mulas “Antitrust, Cooperation and the Global Economy” (Summer 1998) [Consular Policy Officer, Canadian High Commission; currently works for Canada's Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development]

Sadéka Hédaraly “Looming Collisions of capitalism? International Security after the Cold War” (Summer 1997) [attended McGill Law]

Marco Maertens “European Integration and Sub-State Nationalism: Flanders, Scotland and the EU (Summer 1997) [software developer]

Claudine Poirier “In Between War and Peace” (Fall 1996)

Steve Breton “Imperial Sunset: Grand Strategies of Hegemons in Relative Decline” (Fall 1996) [officer in U.S. military]

Rania Bihkazi “Gulf Cooperation Council: A Sincere Effort Aimed at Coordinating Development” (Winter 1996) [works for the International Labour Organization]

Lise Boisvert “Hautes Perfomances Asiatiques” (Fall 1995) [worked for ICAO]

Colleen Thouez “The Evolution of the Refugee Regime” (Summer 1995) [Head of UN Institute for Training & Research; formerly Senior Policy Advisor, Global Commission in International Migration]

Jonathan Feldman “FDI in the OECD Area: Employment Effects and Policy Prescriptions” (Fall 1996) [attended law school]

Sarah Laugier Rosselot “The Policy of Sector-Specific Aggressive Bilateralism with Japan”  (Fall 1994)

David Felsen (Summer 1994) [currently on staff at Alliant International University]

Anne-Catherine Higham “Dangerous Liaisons: Aid and Dependence in International Relations” (Winter 1994) 

Louise Miller “The Proliferation of Conventional Weapons in Central American” (Fall 1993)

Emil Pellicer “The Role of Non-Hegemonic Leadership in Regime Creation and Maintenance” (Winter 1992)

Graduate Independent Reading & Research Courses

Mohammad Nabi Nur (2017-2018)

Erik Underwood "Military Innovation and its Effect on Grand Strategy" (2016-2017)

Felicia Mazzarello "Justin Trudeau: The Birth of a new Canadian Foreign Policy" (2016-2017)

Niels Appeldorn "The different effects of natural resources on internal conflict" (2015-2016)

Juliette Bronchtien "Practical Consequences of the War Powers Resolution; The 1973 Legacy" (2015-2016)

Nhu Truong "International Relations Theory" (2014-2015)

Sharna Dey "Conflict Fatigue and the Politics of Humanitarian Financing"  (2014-2015)

Sebastien Chessex "International Relations Theory" (2014-2015)

Erin Cully “The origins of financial hegemony: the late Carter years” (2012-2013)

Marigona Uka “German Unilateralism in the Recognition of Slovenian and Croatian Independence” (2010-2011)

Lukasz Kozinski “International Political Economic Perspective on the EU” (2009-2010)

Steve Loleski “The Evolution of Realism” (2008-2009) 

Sonia Aguiar “New Approaches in International Political Economy” (2007-2008)

Richard Delisle “Anglo-French Cooperation and European Security and Defense Policy” (2006-2007)

Edwin Kosobucki “International Monetary Relations” (2004-2005)

Kinga Grudzinski “Dispute Settlement Mechanisms under NAFTA” (2004-2005)

Nicole Baerg “Current Theories of Monetary Relations” (2004-2005)

Claudia Paradis “Recent Work in International Political Economy” (2003-2004)

Cesi Cruz “Models of Leadership in International Political Economy” (2003-2004)

Louis-Blaise Dumais Levesque “Power Transition Theory and China” (2002-2003)

Anne- Marie Durocher “Trade, Alliances and Leadership” (2002-2003)

Imad Mansour “Recent Developments in International Political Economy” (2001-2002)

Bill Hogg “EMU and Central Bank Independence” (1998-1999)

Henry Lovat “Institutionalism, Constructivism, and Cooperation” (1998-1999)

Matthias Behnke “International Norms and a Comparison of the Institutionalization of Human Rights/UNHRC” (1996-1997)

Sadéka Hédaraly “Relative versus Absolute Gains in International Relations” (1995-1996)

Jonathan Feldman “OECD Policies on Foreign Direct Investment” (1995-1996)

Claudine Poirier “The Interaction of Issue-Areas and Policy Choices” (1995-1996)

Lise Boisvert “Using Export-Oriented Industrialization: Brazil and South Korea” (1994-1995)

Heather Hinkson “Gender and Refugee Law” (1994-1995)

Claudine Poirier “Hegemonic Cycles” (1994-1995)

Susanne Weisemann “Structuration and Actor Interests” (1994-1995)

Kelly Saunders “Overview of INternational Political Economy” (1994-1995)

Nathalie Charland “mixing Economic Reforms and Democratization” (1993-1994)

David Felsen “The Impact of the Cold War on Domestic Politics” (1993-1994)

David Ainsworth “North-South Relations” (1993-1994)

Anne-Catherine Higham “Good-Governance as an Issue in Canadian Aid Policy” (1992-1993)

Lilliana Riga “Political and Economic Reforms in Eastern Europe”  (1992-1993)

Sauvé Scholars

Jiang Yimin (2011-2012)

Giovanni Gabassi (2008-2009)

Xiaoli Pan (2007-2008)

Fulbright Scholars

Sumon Dantiki (2004-2005)

Joelle Schmitz (2002-2003)

 

Undergraduate Supervision

Undergraduate Independent Reading & Research, IDS Honours, and Honours Theses

Amory Beldock "Russia’s Return: A Neoclassical Realist Approach " (2016-2017)

Natalie Wong "America, the war on terror, and global hegemony" (2015-2016)

Abhinav Gupta "Trust Issues: Could China Viably Sustain the Renminbi as an International Reserve Currency?" (2015-2016)

Marie-Adelaide Bullukian "Why are some Sectors heard on Trade? Industry Composition and CETA" (2015-2016)

Gerald Sigrist "West-Russia Trade: An Instrument of Power?" (2015-2016)    

Aula Arbana  "China's Rise and American Decline" (2014-2015)

Juliette Bronchtein "Reconsidering Appeasement" (2014-2015)

Louise Guerner  "The Politics of Trade: U.S. Manufacturing Intra-Industry Firm Heterogeneity" (2014-2015)

Nida Nizam "International Development for International Security" (2014-2015)

Frieder Mitsch "Veto Players in East European Democracies" (2014-2015)

Giselle Naimi "Iranian-American Diplomacy and the Threat of Aggression"  (2014-2015)

Valerie Weber  "Drones, War Prolongation, and America's War on Terror"  (2013-2014)

Jade Chong-Smith“Quenching China's Growing Thirst: Chinese Hydropolitics and Water Management”  (2012-2013)  [entered Yale Law School]

Murtaza Shamboorha “Indian Grand Strategy: A Neoclassical Realist Perspective” (2012-2013)

Emily Nedwinek “50 Pages Later: Intelligence Analysis in the Zombie Apocalypse”  (2012-2013)

Anouk Chevalier Plante “China’s Love-Hate Relationship with Rogue States: A Domestic Affair”  (2011-2012)

Tanveer Mann “Is the U.S Hypocritical in Its Dealings with other States?”  (2011-2012)

Julia Sherman “Banks, Bureaucrats and Beliefs: the Political Economy of the 2008 Financial Crisis” (2011-2012)

Courtney Graham “Reimagining the Global Investment Regime” (2010-2011)

Yanick Touchette “Post-OECD Poverty incidence in Chile: Learning from previous policies” (2010-2011)

Sarah Kerr “Relieving the US-Mexican Border: Examining the Pressures and Possibilities Surrounding the World’s Foremost Hyper Border” (2010-2011)

Genevieve Theodorakis “International Sources of Chinese and Indian Economic Development” (2009-2010)

Alexandra Swann “Challenges Facing Cooperation on Climate Change” (2008-2009)

Brent Fairbairn “China’s Search for Resources and Its Impact on Africa” (2008-2009)

Alexandra Mandrich “Evolution of the International Financial Architecture” (2007-2008)

Lindsay Tam “Globalization and the Politics of Identity” (2007-2008)

Kelsey Skromeda “The Rise and Ramifications of the New Left in Latin America” (2007-2008)

Tamara Ramusevic “Sustaining Liberal Trade Policies in Poland and Hungary: Did Institutions Matter?” (2007-2008)

Robert Yelavitch “China’s Rise: A Path to International Economic Conflict” (2007-2008)

Olga Blyumin “Russia’s Political Economy” (2006-2007)

Michelle Segal “South African Trade Policy” (2006-2007)

Michael Shortt “A Contribution to the Study of Coercive International Relations” (2006-2007)

Emilie Beauchamp “Ethnic Mobilization and Conflict: An Overview” (2006-2007)

Sandrine Boisson “Microfinance in Haiti: the Need for Proper Government Involvement towards Development Objectives” (2006-2007)

Zeynep Colpan “Turkish Women and EU Accession” (2006-2007)

Ayako Komine “Russia’ Foreign Economic Policies” (2006-2007)

Christina Strong “Microfinance in Africa” (2005-2006)

Arnav Manchanda “Issues Surrounding the U.S. Occupation of Iraq” (2004-2005)

Daphne Ferguson “Democratic Participation in NAFTA Panels” (2004-2005)

Andrew Bauer “Conditions and the Success of Development Aid” (2004-2005)

Jennifer Famery “Relations between Europe and the U.S.” (2003-2004)

David Steinberg “The Political Economy of Trade Legislation” (2002-2003)

Cesi Cruz “Cooperation and Coordination in International Finance” (2002-2003)

Clara Peron “Afterglow and the demand for International Leadership” (2001-2002)

Daniel Poon 

Shahrzad Sabet “The Politics of Trade and Factor Flows” (2001-2002)

Nick Stephanopolous “America’s Multilateral Interventions Since 1990” (2000-2001)

Karim Marcos “FDI and Turkey’s Admission to the EU” (1999-2000)

Donna Aronson “China and Future Hegemonic Rivalry” (1998-1999)

Vahid Fotuhi “China and the Asian Balance of Power” (1998-1999)

Liz Gomery “Russia and the G7 Summits” (1997-1998)

Matthew Young “Dependency and Development in Taiwan” (1997-1998)

Andrew MacDonald “NGOs’ Responses to a Changing Budgetary Environment” (1995-1996)

Julie Dermine “Debt Cycles” (1995-1996)

Jillian Zelmanovits “Sources for European Integration” (1994-1995)

Diana Metzen “Regional Trade Blocs” (1994-1995)

Sadéka Hédaraly “Regional Trade Blocs” (1994-1995)

Andrew MacDonald “The Advantages of NGOs over GOs” (1994-1995)

Mark Luz “Sovereignty as a Flexible Concept” (1994-1995)

Ross Deboni “Central Banks’ Role in Foreign Monetary Policy of Developing Countries” (1994-1995)

Heidi Rubin “Long Cycles” (1993-1994)

Alexia Garamfalvi “Ideology and Economic Nationalism in Hungary: 1848 -Present” (1993-1994)

Melanie Devoe “Policies of the IMF and IBRD” (1993-1994)

Paula Jeanbart “Europe’s Role in the GATT” (1992-1993)

Tamis Oshiro “Current Issues in the Politics of Trade” (1992-1993)

Anthony O’Sullivan “The Uruguay Round Negotiations” (1992-1993)

Vandana Patel “Crises with German Unification” (1992-1993)

Barry Levitt “Sustainable Development” (1992-1993)

Vivian Wecselman “East Asian NICs and the Sources of Development” (1992-1993)

Barbara Kotschwar “Lessons from the creation of the Fed for EMU” (1992-1993)

Dan Ilany “Hegemonic Stability and the Future of Regimes” (1992-1993)

Anna DiSessa “The Yen as a New Key Currency” (1992-1993)

Paulo Biljezekian “Issues in International Banking” (1992-1993)

Barbara Petterson “East Asia, the USSR and the Sequence of Development” (1991-1992)

Elaine Rosenberg “Problems with Hegemonic Stability Theory” (1991-1992)

Bettina Buss “Problems with Hegemonic Stability Theory” (1991-1992)

Mauro Cecshin “Current Issues in Trade” (1991-1992)

Stephen Salewicz “Policy Lesson from the Experience of the East Asian NICs” (1991-1992)

Sean Kozey “Regulating MNCs for Environmental Purposes” (1991-1992)

Christian Dinwoodie “Improving Success Rates in the Use of Economic Sanctions” (1991-1992)

Lindsay Wallace “The Rise of Eurocurrency and the Regulation of International Banking” (1991-1992)

David Nyheim “European Integration and Security Issues” (1991-1992)

Perry Douglas “East Asian NICs and Africa: Rent-Seeking Factors” (1991-1992)

Christian Dinwoodie “Economic Sanctions in Practice” (1991-1992)

Peter Waisberg “Reciprocity as a Principle in Trade” (1991-1992)

Jessica Rouleau “East Asian NICs as Examples for African Development” (1990-1991)

lucca .png

Internships (since 2004-05)

Christopher Ciafro (2016-2017)

Eric Krol (2016-2017)

Lauren Roy (2015-2016)

Kamila Maclean (2015-2016)    

Clement Juhlia (2015-2016)

Ipek Ertan (2015-2016)

Katie Abbott (2013-2014)

Mathieu Taschereau (2013-2014)

Antoine Got (2013-2014)

Daniel Stysis (2013-2014)

Alexander Gardinier (2012-2013)

William Debost (2012-2013)

Daniel Novick (2012-2013)

Noteh Krauss (2012-2013)

Doron Lurie (2012-2013)

Antoine Tardif (2012-2013)

Alexandra Prieur (2011-2012)

Devon LaBuik (2011-2012)

Alexis Schreier (2011-2012)

Natasha Bach (2011-2012)

Elena Ponte (2010-2011)

Vincent Di Sciullo (2010-2011)

Marie Leaf (2010-2011)

Anguelita Koleva (2009-2010)

Monica Narula (2008-2009)

Mariana Perez-Levesque (2008-2009)

Tatiana Neviginsky (2008-2009)

Aleah Loney (2008-2009)

Danielle Monaco (2007-2008)

Emilie Jessula (2007-2008)

Elizabeth Caldwell (2007-2008)

Allison Scully (2007-2008)

Ran Yang  (2007-2008)

Aslihan Tuncer (2006-2007)

Julie Needler (2004-2005)